Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Boomer Sooner!


It's that time again, football season starts this Saturday. OK.. I have to admit that I am not a huge football fan. I know, I know, don't judge me! ;) Well, in our house football pretty much rules, especially when there's a fantasy league involved, but don't get me started on that one. :) lol
This year I decided to just embrace it, and maybe try to get into it with my hubby. And what better way than to make something! Oh Yeah!


All this took was felt, yarn and of course hot glue! It's something different for fall, and definitely got me in the team spirit! ;) I love it!

I used 4 felt sheets, 3 yarn bundles (1 1/2 white and only a little black), and a wreath. That's it, I love how you can make any color... umm Christmas... OK, I better stay focused on one project at a time! ;)
Are you ready for football season? I'm so ready for the fall that comes along with it!

UPDATE:
I just wanted to say HI if visiting from Pinterest! 
If you would like your own wreath but don't have the time or interest in making it yourself, let me do it for you!! 
I can make any team or school. 
Please email kdsimplyliving {at} gmail {dot} com for information.
Thank you and have a great day!
















Pin It!

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Lamp Re-vamp

A few years ago I never thought I would like going to garage sales, much less buy someone else's "junk" for my own home! Well, fast forward to the present and I can't get enough of turning "trash to treasure" ;) I guess it is an addictive hobby I have acquired partly from being on a budget and the other part from my love for creating things.

So this is my latest project: A Gramtastic (grandma + fantastic) lamp. I got two of these for $6, yes $3 each! I over heard the man at this sale say, we should just sell those for 6 bucks. When I told the guy I'd give him $6 for both he hesitated but agreed, I think he was surprised I heard him. LOL!

I wasn't sure how I would use them but I knew they had potential, it was just the right size I was looking for to go in our master bedroom.

&<span class=

After they sat in my garage for a couple months, I finally had the idea of what I wanted to try. At first, I was going to spray paint the out side, because my motto is, spray paint fixes everything. ;) But, I didn't think it would look that great being glass and the style of lamp.

I was able to take the lamp apart by unscrewing the bottom. Then I realized I could just paint the inside instead and it would make it look like black glass.

Here's what I did...

&<span class=
Don't you love the dead grass backdrop! ;)

Then for the shade...
<span class=

BEFORE and AFTER!
Photobucket


I love how it turned out! This was such an easy project and I think with supplies and everything it only cost around $15, not bad for two lamps this size!

When I started out re-doing our room I thought I would try to see if I could do everything REALLY cheap. So far its going good, I'll post more on that later!





Linking up at:
http://craftomaniac.blogspot.com/
http://thediyshowoff.blogspot.com/
http://www.bluecricketdesign.net/

www.theshabbycreekcottage.com/
www.sassysites.blogspot.com/2011/08/ffa-friday.html
http://todayscreativeblog.net
www.tatertotsandjello.blogspot.com/

Photobucket Somewhat Simple


Todays Creative Blog
Pin It!

Monday, August 22, 2011

Inspiration: Pottery Barn


I am a big fan of Pottery Barn, who isn't? Just not Pottery Barn prices :) I loved this topiary the minute I saw it while browsing in the store one day. I snapped a picture with my phone and thought, I bet I can make it!
So, I already had a topiary that my mom had given me to do something with. I bought a bag of lemons at Hobby Lobby for around $3 I think. I wanted to add burlap on the base, but didn't have enough on hand so I had to improvise. I just used twine instead by gluing it around the base.

I love it and it was perfect summer! As for the lantern, I scored it from a garage sale last summer and sprayed it green. I almost didn't get it, but I'm glad I did because it is one of my favorite pieces in our living room!
I love the shadows it casts and it's just the right amount ambient lighting in the evenings.

Now summer is coming to an end, and it's time for fall decor! yippee! :)
I love decorating for the seasons, maybe it's because it's constantly changing and it gives me more reasons to make stuff. ;)
Do you decorate for the seasons?


Linking up with:


The DIY Show Off




and
http://organizeyourstuffnow.com/
Pin It!

Friday, August 19, 2011

Insta Friday

This week temperatures finally cooled down a tad. It's funny we are excited about upper 90's! It was really nice walking to our office without breaking a sweat a couple days this week! :)

My little nieces are already starting back to school, so I thought I'd send them a little treat. I wanted to try these cupcake bites, they looked pretty darn good!

Riding two scooters is always better than one! He loves these two things and when he's riding one he's dragging the other beside him.


Great time to get caught up on the latest Dora adventure, LOL!

Caprese Salad, my favorite find this summer! YUMMY! I did could eat this whole plate.

Cartman before his haircut

A beautiful Oklahoma sunset!
Not much happening this week, we have a busy couple months coming up with birthdays and a wedding that my hubby and I are both in. So I think Insta-Friday might get a little more insta-resting ;o) he he

Have a great weekend!


life rearranged
Pin It!

Monday, August 15, 2011

DIY Card


After weeks and weeks of 100+ temperatures we were getting cabin fever! Although Cart could watch Max and Ruby and Team Umizoomi for 24hs straight, there is only so much this momma can handle. ;) Of course I wanted to do some kind of craft with him, so I came across this card on Pinterest and thought it was such a cute idea!

Here's what we did...


Photobucket



This was so simple and fun to make and gave us something to do inside! I know Cart's grandparents will love it too :)


and

The Girl Creative
Pin It!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Insta Friday

Our week in pictures from my phone...
I have been wanting to practice some icing techniques so I baked this Carmel Banana cake. It was good, but the cake was prettier than my icing, I didn't even take a picture of it!
I think Jamie called it hideous, lol, but Carter looked at it and said "it's beautiful mamma!" GAH! Makes me tear up just thinking about it, he is such a sweetheart!
Sunday after church it was actually not bad outside so we went to the park. We were the only ones there! Oh Yeah! This is one gigantic toy! And yes, Jamie climbed UP the tallest slide in case you were wondering. ;)

Here is Weezy freaking out relaxing on a trip to Sonic. I must say he is getting better with rides, he doesn't shake any more so that's good, right? ;)
Some rain clouds over our house, thank you Lord for the rain!!


This is his favorite chair, he has loved it forever. He also still insists on wearing his "Steve" shirt from his Blue's Clues birthday party. I look at this picture and can't believe how big he is getting. It has definitely gone by as fast as everyone said it would!

Thanks for checking out our week!
Have a great weekend!

life rearranged
Pin It!

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

InstaFriday



I always have my phone with me and ususally capture the best moments with it, I have to be fast because the little guy doesn't sit still for longer than 1.5 seconds. So here is my past couple weeks in photos from my phone.

My family came downtown and ate lunch with me one day while I was at work, then we had to stop off at Pinkitzel for a yummy cupcake, let me tell you those things are SWEET! Sweet as in awesome, and as in I could barely finish mine because it was so much sugar. Or maybe I couldn't finish mine because I got two ;) Anyway...


This past weekend we went to Wichita to see Jamie's family. He showed me around his hometown and we stopped at this "Keeper of the Plains" monument.

Of course Mr. Muscles had to do his infamous pose. I have started to call him Adonis... It might be going to his head. LOL Just kidding. He works hard for that so he can show off if he wants ;)


The trip wore Cart out big time, we were only on the road about 5 minutes to head back home and he was out. With his new KU football and Blue in hand.
The clouds were so pretty on the way home. You would never know it was 109* out. UGH! I'm praying for nicer weather soon!

When we were in Florida the kids made these hand puppets, and Carter still remembered his name all this time later he put it on and said "Hi my names Simon"! LOL
Uh, might be time for a hair cut! HA HA this one just makes me laugh!

It's so amazing to me that these were just with my phone, instagram is such a fun way to add effects to your photos. It is funny to think how far technology has come, just 5 years ago I was so excited because my phone had a keyboard that slid out and I could have songs as my ringtone, I thought I was pretty cool too! LOL


life rearranged
Pin It!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Duh, Pinning!


I have a new obsession and it is Pinterest! If you've never heard of it, it is a virtual pin board where you can save images you find on online into your own individual "boards" or you can browse through other peoples "pins". When I first heard about it I it was a little confusing, but all you have to do is request an invite and that is basically it. I have found SO much inspiration there! I'm seriously looking at it on my phone all the time and pinning away! :)
Here are just some of the cute stuff I've "pinned".


Source: u-createcrafts.com via Kimberly on Pinterest

I love the colors and these would be so easy to make!! I see a wreath in my near future! ;)




Source: whittenarchitects.com via Kimberly on Pinterest

This would have to be my dream house! Wrap around porch on water, gimme a break! LOVE.






How cute is this cake?! I think it would be pretty easy to make for a baby shower... so friends time to start having babies..wink wink ;)


Source: ruffledblog.com via Kimberly on Pinterest

I've also been pinning images for my friend Jessica's wedding that is coming up in October... the ideas are endless!!

If you haven't been on Pinterest yet I definitely recommend it!

If you'd like to follow my boards you can do it here


Pin It!